header ads

15th May, Current Affairs Answers, Explanation and PDF

Tally your answer at our Facebook  page current affairs questions asked on 15th May , 2020

You may also download the answers with PDF . To download these questions with PDF  find the link at the end of these questions.

Q1: Who developed the low-cost Medical Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) which has been filed by IPFC and NRDC to be patented?

A.Indian Army   
B.Indian Navy   
C.CAPF   
D.DRDO

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:
(IPFC) Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell of Ministry of Defence,  with the help of  National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) has filed a patent for the low-cost Medical Personal Protective Equipment (PPE). It was  developed by Indian Navy.


Q2. The _________ enzyme in blood responds to the novel coronavirus and enables it to infect the human cell.

A.TRY-A 
B.ACE2   
C.PEP-B2     
D.RBC4

Correct Ans:Option B

Explanation:
 The ACE2 enzyme in blood responds to the novel coronavirus . It  enables the virus to infect the human cell.


Q3. What is the rank of  India  in Energy Transition Index 2019.

A.29th     
B.48th   
C.55th     
D.76th

Correct Ans:Option D

Explanation:
 India ranked 76th in Energy Transition Index 2019.


Q4. Which country topped the global Energy Transition Index 2020 list?

A.Sweden     
B.Finland     
C.Switzerland    . 
D.Denmark

Correct Ans: Option A

Explanation:
   Sweden topped for a third consecutive year in the Energy Transition Index. It is followed by Switzerland and Finland in the second and third positions respectively.


Q5. The Thanjavur – Netti Works and Arambavur- Wood Carvings form Tamil Nadu and Telangana’s TeliaRumal cloth are added to GI tag, along with SohraiKhovar painting of which Indian state?

A.Jharkhand     
B. Telangana   
C. Andhra Pradesh     
D.Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer- Option A 

Explanation:
 Geographical Indications Registry  has granted Geographical Indication (GI) tag for 4 new products from three states. Jharkhand’s SohraiKhovar painting (a traditional and ritualistic mural art), Telangana’s TeliaRumal cloth (an intricate handmade work with cotton loom) and Thanjavur Netti Works (pith works) and Arambavur Wood Carvings form the state of Tamil Nadu (TN) are the latest addition in the GI list. Geographical Indications Registry is  headquartered in Chennai (Tamil Nadu)


Q6.The Sundaram Medical Foundation of TVS groupand which IIT has jointly developed low-cost, automated respiratory assistance device named “Sundaram Ventago”?

A.IIT Kolkata     
B.IIT Madras   
C.IIT Delhi     
D.IIT Bombay

Correct  Answer: Option B 

Explanation:
The TVS  group, the Sundaram Medical Foundation, IIT - Madras, have jointly developed a low-cost, automated respiratory assistance device called “Sundaram Ventago” . It will be useful in remote and rural areas where ventilator facilities are not available and would have a great impact of post COVID-19. The full form of TVS is - (Thirukkurungudi Vengaram Sundram)


Q7: Name the Indian airport which has won the SKYTRAX Award 2020 for Best Regional Airport in India and Central Asia.

A.Kempegowda International Airport
B. Indira Gandhi International Airport
C.Cochin International Airport
D.Chattrapati Shivaji International Airport

 Correct  Answer-Option A

Explanation:
 The Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) in Bengaluru (Karnataka) has won the SKYTRAX Award 2020 for Best Regional Airport in India and Central Asia. It ranks 68th in World’s Top 100 Airports 2020 list, which was topped by Singapore Changi Airport.


Q8: Manmeet Singh Walia who passed away recently is associated with which sports?

A.Badminton   
B. Hockey   
C. Table Tennis   
D.Billiards

Correct  Answer: Option C 

Explanation:
  Former National Table Tennis champion of India,  Manmeet Singh Walia, passed away at the age of 58 in Montreal,Canada. Manmeet was suffering from ALS (amyotrophic lateral sclerosis), a disease that causes motor neuron degeneration, leading to voluntary muscle impairment.


Q9: In which state has launched ‘HOPE’ portal to help unemployed youth of the state?

A. Uttarakhand     
B. Jharkhand   
C. Bihar   
D. Punjab

 Correct  Answer: Option A    

Explanation:
  HOPE’- Helping Out People Everywhere Chief Minister of Uttarakhand Trivendra Singh Rawat launched ‘ a portal to create employment opportunities for the youths in their expertise and to provide skill development opportunities.


Q10. In whose  places of Pakistan occupied Kashmir which has been included in Indian Meteorological Department’s (IMD) weather forecasting for the 1st time?

A. Gilgit-Baltistan 
B. Muzaffarabad 
C. Mirpur 
D.  Both A & B

Correct  Answer: Option D 
Explanation:
 In the midst of Coronavirus (COVID-19) Crisis, the Regional Meteorological Centre of the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD), has included the areas of Gilgit-Baltistan and Muzaffarabad, which are parts of PoK (Pakistan-occupied-Kashmir) in its weather forecasting for the 1st time. The department taken this decision as it says that it is a part of India and the country always maintains its position that PoK belongs to India.
       

To download these in  PDF.Click here 

Post a Comment

0 Comments

Featured current affairs

Technical softwares for your convenience